9.1 C
Wellington
Sunday, May 19, 2024

The schedule of Screenings with Purple Carpet – Cannes Movie Competition


The ultimate schedule of Gala Screenings with the well-known Purple Carpet at Grand Theatre Lumiere from Might 14 till Might 25.

14 Might, Tuesday, 19:00 Opening Ceremony of The Cannes Movie Competition. 

Meryl Streep – Particular Visitor of the Opening Ceremony of the 77th Competition de Cannes.

World Premiere on the Opening Ceremony will probably be THE SECOND ACT – directed by Quentin Dupieux with Léa Seydoux, Vincent Lindon, Louis Garrel, Raphaël Quenard and Manuel Guillot.

15 Might, Wednesday:

16:00 DIAMANT BRUT by Agathe RIEDINGER

Forged/Stars: Malou Khebizi, Idir Azougli, Andréa Bescond, Ashley Romano

19:00 FURIOSA: UNE SAGA MAD MAX by George MILLER

Forged/Stars: Anya Taylor-Pleasure, Chris Hemsworth, Charlee Fraser, Tom Burke

22:30 THE GIRL WITH THE NEEDLE (PIGEN MED NÅLEN) by Magnus VON HORN

Forged/Stars: Vic Carmen Sonne, Trine Dyrholm, Besir Zeciri, Ava Knox Martin

16 Might, Thursday:

15:30 BIRD by Andrea Arnold

Forged/Stars: Barry Keoghan, Franz Rogowski, James Nelson-Joyce

19:00 MEGALOPOLIS by Francis Ford COPPOLA

Forged/Stars: Adam Driver, Giancarlo Esposito, Nathalie Emmanuel, Jon Voight, Aubrey Plaza, Laurence Fishburne, Shia LaBeouf, Chloe Fineman, Dustin Hoffman and so forth.

22:45 TWILIGHT OF THE WARRIORS: WALLED IN (CITY OF DARKNESS) by SOI CHEANG

Forged/Stars: Louis Koo, Sammo Kam-Bo Hung, Richie Jen

17 Might, Friday:

15:00 THREE KILOMETRES TO THE END OF THE WORLD by EMANUEL PARVU

Forged/Stars: Laura Vasiliu, Adrian Titieni, Bogdan Dumitrache

18:00 KINDS OF KINDNESS by Yorgos LANTHIMOS

Forged/Stars: Emma Stone, Jesse Plemons, Willem Dafoe, Margaret Qualley

22:00 OH CANADA by Paul SCHRADER

Forged/Stars: Jacob Elordi, Uma Thurman, Richard Gere, Michael Imperioli

00:15 THE SURFER by Lorcan FINNEGAN

Forged/Stars: Nicolas Cage, Nicholas Cassim, Alexander Bertrand

MORE INFORMATION

18 Might, Saturday:

15:00 CAUGHT BY THE TIDES (FENG LIU YI DAI) by JIA Zhang-Ke

Forged/Stars: Tao Zhao, You Zhou, Xu Changchu

18:30 EMILIA PEREZ by Jacques AUDIARD

Forged/Stars: Zoe Saldana, Selena Gomez, Edgar Ramírez

21:45 RUMOURS by Evan JOHNSON, Galen JOHNSON, Man MADDIN

Forged/Stars: Alicia Vikander, Cate Blanchett, Charles Dance, Takehiro Hira

00:30 LES FEMMES AU BALCON (THE BALCONETTES) by NOÉMIE MERLANT

Forged/Stars: Souheila Yacoub, Noémie Merlant, Lucas Bravo

MORE INFORMATION

19 Might, Sunday:

14:30 LIMONOV – THE BALLAD by Kirill SEREBRENNIKOV

Forged/Stars: Ben Whishaw, Masha Mashkova, Tomas Arana, Sandrine Bonnaire

18:00 HORIZON: An American Saga by Kevin COSTNER

Forged/Stars: Kevin Costner, Jena Malone, Sienna Miller, Sam Worthington

22:15 THE SUBSTANCE by Coralie FARGEAT

Forged/Stars: Margaret Qualley, Dennis Quaid, Demi Moore

20 Might, Monday:

15:30 PALME D’OR D’HONNEUR AU STUDIO GHIBLI

18:30 THE APPRENTICE by Ali Abbasi

Forged/Stars: Maria Bakalova, Sebastian Stan, Jeremy Robust, Martin Donovan

21:45 THE SHROUDS by David CRONENBERG

Forged/Stars: Vincent Cassel, Diane Kruger, Man Pearce

00:30 VETERAN 2 by RYOO SEUNG-WAN

21 Might, Tuesday:

15:00 ANORA by Sean Baker

Forged/Stars: Mikey Madison, Yura Borisov, Ivy Wolk

19:00 MARCELLO MIO by Christophe HONORE

Forged/Stars: Hugh Skinner, Catherine Deneuve, Chiara Mastroianni

22:15 PARTHENOPE by Paolo SORRENTINO

Forged/Stars: Gary Oldman, Stefania Sandrelli, Luisa Ranieri, Isabella Ferrari

22 Might, Wednesday:

15:00 GRAND TOUR by Miguel GOMES

Forged/Stars: Jani Zhao, Gonçalo Waddington, João Pedro Vaz

18:30 LE COMTE DE MONTE-CRISTO byAlexandre de La Patellière, Matthieu Delaporte

Forged/Stars: Pierre Niney, Pierfrancesco Favino, Anaïs Demoustier

22:30 MOTEL DESTINO by Karim Aïnouz

Forged/Starsb Fábio Assunção, Nataly Rocha, Iago Xavier

MORE INFORMATION

23 Might, Thursday: 

18:00 L’AMOUR OUF by Gilles LELLOUCHE

Forged/Stars: Adèle Exarchopoulos, François Civil, Raphaël Quenard, Élodie Bouchez

22:00 ALL WE IMAGINE AS LIGHT by Payal KAPADIA

24 Might, Friday:

15:00 THE SEED OF THE SACRED FIG by MOHAMMAD RASOULOF

Forged/Stars: Soheila Golestani, Setareh Maleki, Missagh Zareh

19:30 THE MOST PRECIOUS OF CARGOES by MICHEL HAZANAVICIUS

22:15 SHE’S GOT NO NAME (Homicide of the Husband) by CHAN Peter Ho-Solar

Forged/Stars: Ziyi Zhang, Mi Yang, Zanilia Zhao

25 Might, Saturday, 18:45 Closing/Awarding Ceremony – the winners awarding.

Hollywood legend, the director, screenwriter and producer George Lucas will obtain the Honorary Palme d’or on Saturday, Might 25, on the Closing Ceremony of the 77th Competition de Cannes



Related Articles

Latest Articles